Krakow, Poland
O c t o b e r  11 - 13, 2010

P r o g r a m m e
   Monday, October 11, 2010
  8:00 -  9:00 Registration
  9:00 - 10:15 Session S1,   Chair: Marian Bubak
  9:00   Opening:
– T. Szmuc, Vice-rector of AGH
– G. Zbikowski, Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Director of the Department of Scientific Information Systems
  9:15   M. Turala, 10 years of CGWs
  9:30   Keynote lecture: K. Baxevanidis, e-Science: a central choice for sustainable growth - European experiences and plans
10:15 - 10:45 coffee
10:45 - 12:30 Session S2,   Chair: Marian Bubak
10:45   Keynote lecture: C. de Laat, e-Infrastructure aware Topology handling in the Global Lambda Integrated Facility
11:30   J. Kitowski, Recent advancements of National Grid Infrastructure in Poland (PL-Grid)
12:00   T. Schaaf, Challenges in Service Delivery Management and Service Level Management in Grids
12:30 - 14:00 lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session S3,   Chair: Syed Naqvi
14:00   Keynote lecture: P. Brezany, Construction, Execution, and Reproducibility of Data-Intensive Scientific Workflows
14:30   PL-Grid enhancement for NGI tools, M. Radecki, W. Ziajka,
M. Pawlik, T. Szymocha, M. Szelc, L. Flis, M. Tomanek,
and T. Szepieniec
14:35   InSilicoLab: A Web Gateway to the Grid-enabled Computational Chemistry Applications, D. Harezlak, J. Kocot, K. Noga, M. Sterzel, T. Szepieniec, and M. Bubak
14:40   Automatic XACML-Based Authorization Rules Deployment in Virtual Organizations, J. Fibinger, B. Kryza, R. Slota, and
J. Kitowski
14:45   Snapshot backup system in distributed computing environments - problems, solution, results, M. Magrys,
M. Pogoda, G. Sulkowski, M. Twardy, and P. Winiarczyk
14:50   Operations in PL-Grid,
M. Radecki, T. Szepieniec, M. Krakowian, T. Szymocha,
M. Zdybek, D. Harezlak, and J. Andrzejewski
15:05   Towards Service Level Management in PL-Grid,
T. Szepieniec, M. Tomanek, M. Radecki, and M. Bubak
15:20 - 15:50 coffee and posters
15:50 - 17:40 Session S4,   Chair: Lukasz Dutka

BalticGrid - a step towards EGI, O. Belmanis, I. Slaidins

16:05   Interoperation between production grids using high-level environments, B. Palak
16:20   The Capabilities of the GridSpace2 Experiment Workbench, M. Bubak, E. Ciepiela, J. Kocot, J. Meizner, and P. Nowakowski
16:35   QoS provisioning for data-oriented applications in PL-Grid,
D. Król, B. Kryza, K. Skalkowski, D. Nikolow, R. Slota,
and J. Kitowski
16:50   Development and deployment of QosCosGrid (QCG) infrastructure for large-scale complex system simulations in Pl-Grid, B. Bosak, P. Kopta, K. Kurowski, M. Mamonski, and T. Piontek
17:05   Using Complex Event Processing for On-line SLA Monitoring for Data Storage Resources in the Grid, B. Balis, R. Slota, D. Nikolow, M. Bubak, G. Dyk, D. Lakovic, and J. Kitowski
17:20   The Architecture of HELIO,
G. Pierantoni, B. Coghlan, and E. Kenny
   Tuesday, October 12, 2010
  9:00 - 10:15 Session S5,   Chair: Jacek Kitowski
  9:00   Keynote lecture: S. Newhouse, << tba >>
  9:45   Keynote lecture: F. Baetke, Standards-Based Energy-Efficient Grid-Resources: Implementations and Solutions
10:15 - 10:45 coffee and posters
10:45 - 12:45 Session S6,   Chair: Maciej Malawski
10:45   Keynote lecture: E. Deelman, Scientific Workflows and Cloud Computing
11:30   Keynote lecture: S. Naqvi, Security Challenges of Cloud Deployments - Lessons learned from the RESERVOIR Project
12:15   Keynote lecture: P. Gepner, The Reality of the Cloud - Intel Cloud Vision
12:45 - 14:00 lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Session S7,   Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
14:00   Using Erlang for Supporting Fine-grained Applications on Grid Infrastructure, M. Ptaszek
14:15   Towards Multiscale Computing Tools based on GridSpace,
K. Rycerz, E. Ciepiela, D. Harezlak, and M. Bubak
14:30   The UrbanFlood Common Information Space, B. Balis,
T. Bartynski, M. Bubak, M. Kasztelnik, P. Nowakowski
14:45   Work towards peer-to-peer scheduling architecture for the Czech National Grid, L. Matyska, M. Ruda, and S. Toth
15:00   The Polish Tier2 in the First Year of LHC Operations,
P. Malecki
15:15   From the Spectrum of Autism to ADHD. Integrated Theory,
W. Duch, W. Nowak, J. Meller, G. Osinski, K. Dobosz,
D. Mikolajewski, and G.M. Wojcik
15:20 - 15:50 coffee and posters
15:50 - 17:35 Session S8,   Chair: Tomasz Gubala
15:50   Towards Business-Policy based Job-Scheduling in HPC,
E. Volk
16:05   How to Use Google AppEngine for Free Computing,
M. Malawski, M. Kuzniar, P. Wojcik, and M. Bubak
16:20   Handling Inaccurate Runtime Estimates by Event-based Optimization, D. Klusacek, and H. Rudova
16:35   Using OpenCL towards GPU performance evaluation,
M. Jurecko, J. Kocisova, J. Busa, T. Kasanicky, M. Domiter,
M. Zvada
16:50   Monitoring grids with System of Automatic Reporting and Administration (SARA), M. Rzepka
17:05   Enabling High-Performance Distributed Computing to e-Science by Integration of 4th Generation Language Environments with Desktop Grid Architecture and Convergence with Global Computing Grid,
O. Baskova, O. Gatsenko, and Y. Gordienko
17:20   Simulation of City Population Dynamics and Sustainable Growth in Desktop Grid Distributed Computing Infrastructure, O. Gatsenko, O. Baskova, and Y. Gordienko
19:30 - 21:30 Conference dinner
   Wednesday, October 13, 2010
  9:00 - 10:30 Session S9,   Chair: Krzysztof Zielinski
  9:00   Keynote lecture: J. Nabrzyski, Sustainable Computing Models
  9:45   Keynote lecture: D. Petcu, From Grid computing towards Sky computing. Case study for Earth Observation
10:30 - 11:00 coffee and posters
11:00 - 12:15 Session S10,   Chair: Tomasz Szepieniec
11:00   Keynote lecture: Ad Emmen, Desktop Grids take their place in the e-Science distributed computing infrastructure
11:45   I. Roterman, New challenges in computational biology
12:15 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session S11,   Chair: Bartosz Balis
13:30   Evaluation of Information Service Architectures for Grid,
M. Cianciulli
Presentation (PowerPoint: 1.2MB)
13:45   A monitoring service for compliance in a cloud architecture, J. Latanicki, P. Massonet, B. Rochwerger, M. Villari, S. Naqvi
14:00   Simulation Method Supporting Development of Parallel Applications for Grids, W. Rzasa, and M. Bubak
14:15   Monitoring storage performance SLA metrics with FUSE,
D. Nikolow, R. Slota, P. Mlocek, J. Kitowski
14:30   AS3 - BPEL monitoring framework - the new approach to Business Process Monitoring, M. Balawajder, P. Dadel, K. Doroz, and D. Radziszowski
14:45   Automation of decision making for monitoring systems,
W. Funika, and F. Szura
15:00 - 15:15 coffee
15:15 - 17:15 Session S12,   Chair: Marcin Radecki
15:15   e-Science HEP data analisys facility in the EGI era,
A. Fernandez Casani, S.G. de la Hoz, G. Amoros, M. Kaci, A. Lamas, E. Oliver, J. Salt, J. Sanchez, and M. Villaplana
15:30   Procedures for Software deployment into the EGI infrastructure, M. David, and A. Fernandez
15:45   Natural Language based Processing of Multilingual Contracts for Virtual Organizations constitution,
M. Pastuszko, B. Kryza, R. Slota, and J. Kitowski
16:00   Dynamic selection of processors for adaptive process execution with Apache Camel, G. Dziadosz, G. Golda, and D. Radziszowski
16:15   Supporting Urban Military Operations Analysis and Planning with Modern HPC Infrastructures, B. Kryza, M. Wrzeszcz, L. Dutka, J. Kitowski, M. Contat, H. Biran, H. Bracker, B. Schneider, M. Lundin, P. Svenmarck, M. Kvassay, and L. Hluchy
16:30   Stroke Patients Rehabilitation Supported by Remote Computer System - Methods and Results,
J. Kitowski, R. Wcislo, M. Wrzeszcz, R. Slota, J. Otfinowski,
M. Skubis, K. Probosz, M. Pisula, A. Sobczyk, and K. Regula
16:45   The CC1 Project: Cloud Computing for Science and Economy,
H. Palka
17:00   Distributed Computing for Belle II Experiment, M. Zdybal

ACC Cyfronet AGH

ACC Cyfronet AGH
Institute of Computer Science AGH
Institute of Computer
Science AGH
Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences