|
P r o g r a m m e |
Monday, October 11, 2010 |
8:00 - 9:00 |
Registration |
9:00 - 10:15 |
Session S1, Chair: Marian Bubak
9:00 |
|
Opening:
– T. Szmuc, Vice-rector of AGH
– G. Zbikowski, Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Director of the Department of Scientific Information Systems |
9:15 |
|
M. Turala, 10 years of CGWs
|
9:30 |
|
Keynote lecture: K. Baxevanidis, e-Science: a central choice for sustainable growth - European experiences and plans |
|
10:15 - 10:45 |
coffee |
10:45 - 12:30 |
Session S2, Chair: Marian Bubak
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
Session S3, Chair: Syed Naqvi
14:00 |
|
Keynote lecture: P. Brezany, Construction, Execution, and Reproducibility of Data-Intensive Scientific Workflows |
14:30 |
|
PL-Grid enhancement for NGI tools,
M. Radecki, W. Ziajka,
M. Pawlik, T. Szymocha, M. Szelc,
L. Flis, M. Tomanek,
and T. Szepieniec |
14:35 |
|
InSilicoLab: A Web Gateway to the Grid-enabled Computational Chemistry Applications,
D. Harezlak, J. Kocot, K. Noga, M. Sterzel, T. Szepieniec, and M. Bubak |
14:40 |
|
Automatic XACML-Based Authorization Rules Deployment in Virtual Organizations,
J. Fibinger, B. Kryza, R. Slota, and
J. Kitowski |
14:45 |
|
Snapshot backup system in distributed computing environments - problems, solution, results,
M. Magrys,
M. Pogoda, G. Sulkowski, M. Twardy, and P. Winiarczyk |
14:50 |
|
Operations in PL-Grid,
M. Radecki, T. Szepieniec, M. Krakowian, T. Szymocha,
M. Zdybek, D. Harezlak, and J. Andrzejewski |
15:05 |
|
Towards Service Level Management in PL-Grid,
T. Szepieniec, M. Tomanek, M. Radecki, and M. Bubak |
|
15:20 - 15:50 |
coffee and posters |
15:50 - 17:40 |
Session S4, Chair: Lukasz Dutka
15:50 |
|
BalticGrid - a step towards EGI, O. Belmanis, I. Slaidins |
16:05 |
|
Interoperation between production grids using high-level
environments, B. Palak |
16:20 |
|
The Capabilities of the GridSpace2 Experiment Workbench,
M. Bubak, E. Ciepiela, J. Kocot, J. Meizner, and P. Nowakowski |
16:35 |
|
QoS provisioning for data-oriented applications in PL-Grid,
D. Król, B. Kryza, K. Skalkowski, D. Nikolow, R. Slota,
and J. Kitowski |
16:50 |
|
Development and deployment of QosCosGrid (QCG) infrastructure for large-scale complex system simulations
in Pl-Grid, B. Bosak, P. Kopta, K. Kurowski, M. Mamonski, and T. Piontek |
17:05 |
|
Using Complex Event Processing for On-line SLA Monitoring for Data Storage Resources in the Grid, B. Balis, R. Slota, D. Nikolow, M. Bubak, G. Dyk, D. Lakovic, and J. Kitowski |
17:20 |
|
The Architecture of HELIO,
G. Pierantoni, B. Coghlan, and E. Kenny |
|
|
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 |
9:00 - 10:15 |
Session S5, Chair: Jacek Kitowski
|
10:15 - 10:45 |
coffee and posters |
10:45 - 12:45 |
Session S6, Chair: Maciej Malawski
|
12:45 - 14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 - 15:20 |
Session S7, Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
14:00 |
|
Using Erlang for Supporting Fine-grained Applications on Grid Infrastructure, M. Ptaszek |
14:15 |
|
Towards Multiscale Computing Tools based on GridSpace,
K. Rycerz,
E. Ciepiela, D. Harezlak, and M. Bubak |
14:30 |
|
The UrbanFlood Common Information Space, B. Balis,
T. Bartynski, M. Bubak, M. Kasztelnik, P. Nowakowski |
14:45 |
|
Work towards peer-to-peer scheduling architecture for the Czech National Grid,
L. Matyska, M. Ruda, and S. Toth |
15:00 |
|
The Polish Tier2 in the First Year of LHC Operations,
P. Malecki |
15:15 |
|
From the Spectrum of Autism to ADHD. Integrated Theory,
W. Duch, W. Nowak, J. Meller, G. Osinski, K. Dobosz, D. Mikolajewski, and G.M. Wojcik |
|
15:20 - 15:50 |
coffee and posters |
15:50 - 17:35 |
Session S8, Chair: Tomasz Gubala
15:50 |
|
Towards Business-Policy based Job-Scheduling in HPC,
E. Volk |
16:05 |
|
How to Use Google AppEngine for Free Computing,
M. Malawski, M. Kuzniar, P. Wojcik, and M. Bubak |
16:20 |
|
Handling Inaccurate Runtime Estimates by Event-based Optimization, D. Klusacek, and H. Rudova |
16:35 |
|
Using OpenCL towards GPU performance evaluation,
M. Jurecko, J. Kocisova, J. Busa, T. Kasanicky, M. Domiter,
M. Zvada |
16:50 |
|
Monitoring grids with System of Automatic Reporting and Administration
(SARA), M. Rzepka |
17:05 |
|
Enabling High-Performance Distributed Computing to e-Science by Integration
of 4th Generation Language Environments with Desktop Grid Architecture and Convergence with Global Computing Grid,
O. Baskova, O. Gatsenko, and Y. Gordienko |
17:20 |
|
Simulation of City Population Dynamics and Sustainable Growth in Desktop Grid Distributed Computing Infrastructure, O. Gatsenko, O. Baskova, and Y. Gordienko |
|
19:30 - 21:30 |
Conference dinner |
|
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 |
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session S9, Chair: Krzysztof Zielinski
9:00 |
|
Keynote lecture: J. Nabrzyski, Sustainable Computing Models |
9:45 |
|
Keynote lecture: D. Petcu, From Grid computing towards Sky computing. Case study for Earth Observation |
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
coffee and posters |
11:00 - 12:15 |
Session S10, Chair: Tomasz Szepieniec
|
12:15 - 13:30 |
lunch |
13:30 - 15:00 |
Session S11, Chair: Bartosz Balis
13:30 |
|
Evaluation of Information Service Architectures for Grid,
M. Cianciulli
|
13:45 |
|
A monitoring service for compliance in a cloud architecture,
J. Latanicki, P. Massonet, B. Rochwerger, M. Villari, S. Naqvi |
14:00 |
|
Simulation Method Supporting Development of Parallel Applications for Grids, W. Rzasa, and M. Bubak |
14:15 |
|
Monitoring storage performance SLA metrics with FUSE,
D. Nikolow, R. Slota, P. Mlocek, J. Kitowski |
14:30 |
|
AS3 - BPEL monitoring framework - the new approach to Business Process Monitoring, M. Balawajder, P. Dadel, K. Doroz, and D. Radziszowski |
14:45 |
|
Automation of decision making for monitoring systems,
W. Funika, and F. Szura |
|
15:00 - 15:15 |
coffee |
15:15 - 17:15 |
Session S12, Chair: Marcin Radecki
15:15 |
|
e-Science HEP data analisys facility in the EGI era,
A. Fernandez Casani, S.G. de la Hoz, G. Amoros, M. Kaci, A. Lamas,
E. Oliver, J. Salt, J. Sanchez, and M. Villaplana |
15:30 |
|
Procedures for Software deployment into the EGI infrastructure,
M. David, and A. Fernandez |
15:45 |
|
Natural Language based Processing of Multilingual Contracts
for Virtual Organizations constitution,
M. Pastuszko, B. Kryza, R. Slota, and J. Kitowski |
16:00 |
|
Dynamic selection of processors for adaptive process execution with
Apache Camel, G. Dziadosz, G. Golda, and D. Radziszowski |
16:15 |
|
Supporting Urban Military Operations Analysis and Planning with Modern
HPC Infrastructures, B. Kryza, M. Wrzeszcz, L. Dutka, J. Kitowski, M. Contat, H. Biran, H. Bracker, B.
Schneider, M. Lundin, P. Svenmarck, M. Kvassay, and L. Hluchy |
16:30 |
|
Stroke Patients Rehabilitation Supported by Remote Computer System - Methods and Results,
J. Kitowski, R. Wcislo, M. Wrzeszcz, R. Slota, J. Otfinowski,
M. Skubis, K. Probosz, M. Pisula, A. Sobczyk, and K. Regula |
16:45 |
|
The CC1 Project: Cloud Computing for Science and Economy, H. Palka |
17:00 |
|
Distributed Computing for Belle II Experiment, M. Zdybal |
|
|
|