P r o g r a m m e
   Monday, October 23, 2017
  8:00 - 12:00 Registration               ( Venue 1 )
  9:00 - 10:40 Session S1,   Chair: Marian Bubak
   9:00   Opening
   9:20   Keynote lecture: M. Sterzel, PLGrid Infrastructure: a Tool for Open Science
Presentation (4.5 MB)
 10:00   Keynote lecture: M. Castañón-Puga, Ethnography and Computation: Towards Agent-Based Modelling from Ethnography Observations
10:40 - 11:10 coffee
11:10 - 12:40 Session S2,   Chair: Klemens Noga
 11:10   Keynote lecture: E. J. Simoes, Effect of eHealth on the Treatment and Control of Type 2 Diabetes
Presentation (0.3 MB)
 11:50   Keynote lecture: A. Tirado-Ramos, Patient-Centered Computable Phenotyping in Health Disparities Research
Presentation (3.15 MB)
 12:30   Krakow presentation: "Experience Krakow"
12:40 - 16:00 Registration               ( Venue 2 )
12:40 - 14:30 lunch
14:30 - 16:10 Session S3,   Chair: Jan Meizner
 14:30  
5-min presentations of posters:
1. Scheduling Challenges in a Shared Private Cloud Infrastructure, D. Klusáček, B. Parák, L. Hejtmánek
Poster (0.6 MB)
2. PLGRID – Biomedical Module, D. Dułak, M. Gadzała, I. Roterman
Poster (0.2 MB)
3. Towards Stable Co-evolution of Deep Neural Networks and Fitness Predictors, P. Koperek, W. Funika, J. Kitowski
Poster (0.5 MB)
4. Development of a Novel, SPH Solver, for Modelling of Tumor Proliferation, B. Minch, F. Koperski
Poster (0.4 MB)
 14:50   Pseudo-random Numbers Generators Implemented with FPGA Technology, M. Wróblewski, M. Sawerwain
Presentation (1 MB)
 15:10   Parallel Independent Component Analysis Algorithm – Performance Comparison for EEG Signal, A. Gajos, G. M. Wójcik, P. Stpiczyński
Presentation (0.7 MB)
 15:30   High Level Framework for Mapping Deep Learning Neural Models to FPGAs, M. Karwatowski, M. Wielgosz, M. Pietroń, K. Wiatr
Presentation (4.15 MB)
 15:50   Cropping Input Image Can Lead to a Better Training of Convolutional Neural Networks, K. D. Zuchniak
Presentation (0.9 MB)
16:10 - 16:40 coffee and posters
   
19:30 - 22:00 Conference Dinner at the "Hawełka" restaurant
(Main Market Square 34, Kraków)
 
 
   Tuesday, October 24, 2017
  8:30 -   9:00 Registration               ( Venue 2 )
  9:00 - 11:00 Session S4,   Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
   9:00   Keynote lecture: B. Bennett, The Next ‘Giant Leap’ for Computing
   9:30   Keynote lecture: R. Adamski, Solving Atari Games with Distributed Reinforcement Learning
 10:00   PCJ as a Tool for Massively Parallel Data Processing, M. Nowicki, Ł. Górski, M. Ryczkowska, P. Bała
Presentation (0.5 MB)
 10:20   Anomaly Detection Service for Financial Data Streams, P. Gławiński, M. Wojciechowski, M. Zakrzewicz
Presentation (0.3 MB)
 10:40   Concept of Decentralized Access Control for Open Network of Autonomous Data Providers, Ł. Opioła, M. Wrzeszcz, Ł. Dutka, R. G. Słota, J. Kitowski
Presentation (0.6 MB)
11:00 - 11:30 coffee and posters
11:30 - 12:50 Session S5,   Chair: Katarzyna Rycerz
 11:30   Keynote lecture: A. Boukhanovsky, Urgent Computing for Metocean Extreme Events: St. Petersburg's Flood Protection Barrier
 12:10   Keynote lecture: H. Zhuge, Human-Machine-Nature Symbiosis
12:50 - 14:00 lunch
14:00 - 15:40 Session S6,   Chair: Bartosz Baliś
 14:00   Actor-Based Tensor Network Simulation, B. Błaszków, M. Front, K. Rycerz, P. Gawron
Presentation (0.2 MB)
 14:20   Particle Automata Model of Heterogeneous Melanoma Progression, M. Panuszewska
Presentation (1.7 MB)
 14:40   Container-Based Architecture for Resilient and Reproducible Scientific Workflows, M. Orzechowski, B. Baliś
Presentation (2.8 MB)
 15:00   Keynote lecture: M. Cannataro, Efficient Preprocessing and Analysis of Omics Data
Presentation (8.2 MB)
15:40 - 16:00 coffee and posters
 
 
   Wednesday, October 25, 2017
  8:30 -   9:00 Registration               ( Venue 2 )
  9:00 - 11:00 Session S7,   Chair: Marian Bubak
   9:00   Keynote lecture: K. McCormack, ‘EurValve’ as a Map for Pervasive Computational Healthcare
Presentation (91 MB)
   9:40   EurValve Model Execution Environment in Operation, M. Bubak, T. Bartyński, T. Gubała, D. Harężlak, M. Kasztelnik, M. Malawski, J. Meizner, P. Nowakowski
Presentation (0.8 MB)
 10:00   Influence of Similarity Measures in Case-Based Reasoning for the Treatment of Valvular Heart Disease, H. Feuillâtre, V. Auffret, M. Castro, H. Le Breton, M. Garreau, P. Haigron
Presentation (2.3 MB)
 10:20   Towards Measuring Activity Levels with a Smart Home in a Box, R. McConville, J. Pope, R. Santos-Rodriguez, R. Piechocki, I. Craddock
 10:40   Uncertainty in Model-Based Treatment Decision Support: Applied to Aortic Stenosis, R. Meiburg, M. C. M. Rutten, F. N. van de Vosse
11:00 - 11:20 coffee and posters
11:20 - 12:50 Session S8,   Chair: Maciej Malawski
  11:20   Shape-Driven Dynamic Valve Segmentation for Cardiac TEE Ultrasound Images, M. Lenga, T. Wekel, J. Weese
  11:40   Architecture for Managing and Querying Collaborative Datasets, D. A. Silva Soto, S. M. Wood
  12:00   Advanced Security Services for Computer Simulation Research in Medicine, J. Meizner, M. Bubak, T. Bartyński, T. Gubała, D. Harężlak, M. Kasztelnik, M. Malawski, P. Nowakowski
Presentation (0.6 MB)
  12:20   Minimal Computational Models for Characterization of Heart Valve Interventions: Preliminary Evaluation of Model Personalization Process, K. Czechowicz, D. R. Hose
Presentation (0.9 MB)
  12:40   Centre for New Methods in Computational Diagnostics and Personalized Therapy, The CECM Project Consortium
Presentation (0.4 MB)
12:50 - 13:00 Closing,   Marian Bubak, Mariusz Sterzel
13:00 - 14:30 lunch
   
Organizers:
AGH University of Science and Technology
AGH University of Science
and Technology
ACC Cyfronet AGH
ACC Cyfronet AGH
Department of Computer Science AGH

Department of Computer
Science AGH