|     |     |     |     |     |     |     |  


Thursday, March 8, 2012
   8:00 -   9:00 Registration
   9:00 -   9:50 Opening and CYFRONET presentations (session S1),   Chair: Janusz Orkisz
   9:00   Opening and CYFRONET presentation, K. Wiatr
   9:30   PL-Grid, J. Kitowski
  9:50 - 10:40
Short Poster Presentations (3 min. each),   Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
1. Dressed TDDFT Study of Low-Lying Electronic Excited States in Selected Oligothiophenes,
G. Mazur, M. Makowski, M. Snamina, and M. Andrzejak
2. Identification of Protein-Protein Complexation,
D. Marchewka, W. Jurkowski, M. Banach, and I. Roterman
3. Calculation of the HOMA Model Parameters for the Carbon-Boron and Boron-Boron Bonds,
K.K. Zborowski, I. Alkorta, J. Elguero, and L.M. Proniewicz
4. Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles in Hyperthermia Cancer Therapy,
E. Kurgan
5. Genetic Trends of Lactation Curve Parameters of Milk Traits of Holstein-Friesian Cows from HZZ Osowa Sień,
M. Gierdziewicz
6. FEM Analysis of New Pilger Rolling Process,
D. Pociecha and J. Osika
7. Molecular Modelling Using GPGPU Infrastructure,
M. Makowski, G. Mazur, P. Russek, G. Gancarczyk, and K. Wiatr
8. GPU-aware Implementation of the Hartree-Fock-Roothan-Hall Method,
M. Makowski, G. Mazur, R. Łazarski, and P. KuĽniarowicz
9. Accelerating SQL Operations on a GPU,
M. Pietroń, P. Russek, and K. Wiatr
10. FPGA Implementation of Sparse Matrix Multiplication,
E. Jamro, T. Pabi¶, P. Russek, and K. Wiatr
11. Implementation of a RANLUX Based Pseudo-Random Number Generator in FPGA Using VHDL and Impulse C,
A. D±browska-Boruch, G. Gancarczyk, and K. Wiatr
12. Parallelized Algorithms for Finding Similar Images and Object Recognition, R. Fr±czek and B. Cyganek
13. Data Storage Management Using AI Methods,
W. Funika, F. Szura, and J. Kitowski
14. Self-healing Strategies in the AgeMon Monitoring System,
P. Pęgiel and W. Funika
15. Comparison of Latent Semantic Analysis and Probabilistic Latent Semantic Analysis for Documents Clustering,
M. Kuta and J. Kitowski
16. Large-Scale Works on Algorithms of Quality of Experience (QoE),
M. Leszczuk, P. Romaniak, A. Głowacz, J. Derkacz, and A. Dziech
 10:40 - 11:15
coffee and poster session
 11:15 - 12:45 Contributed papers (session S2),   Chair: Grzegorz Mazur
 11:15   GP GPU-accelerated ab initio Molecular Dynamics Simulations,
A. Eilmes
 11:30   DFT, CCSD(T) and CASPT2 Benchmark on Reduction of Titanium and Vanadium Chlorides,
Z. Flisak
 11:45   Calculation of Structural and Spectroscopic Parameters of Selected Molecular Systems,
T. Kupka, M. Stachów, M. Nieradka, A. Buczek, M.A. Broda,
K. Pasterny, E. Chełmecka, L. Stobiński, J. Kaminsky,
S.P.A. Sauer, J. Kongsted, and H. Kjær
 12:00   Charge Sensitivity Approach to Mutual Polarization of Reactants: Molecular Mechanics Perspective,
A. Stachowicz and J. Korchowiec
 12:15   B3LYP Calculation of Structural and Spectroscopic Parameters of Model Dehydropeptides,
M.A. Broda, A. Buczek, T. Kupka, R. Latajka, and M. Jewgliński
 12:30   The Strength of NH···O Hydrogen Bonds in Dehydropeptides,
A. Buczek, R. Wałęsa, T. Kupka, and M.A. Broda
 12:45 - 14:00
 14:00 - 15:30 Contributed papers (session S3),   Chair: Andrzej Eilmes
 14:00   Molecular Modeling Studies of Glycolipid-Cholesterol Monolayers,
J. Korchowiec, A. Stachowicz, B. Korchowiec, M. Hato, and
E. Rogalska
 14:15   DFT Study of ß-turn Tendency in Model Peptides with Dehydrophenylalanine Residue,
R. Wałęsa, A. Buczek, and M.A. Broda
 14:30   VPT2 Method andRovibrationally Corrected NMR Parameters,
J. Skórzewska, M. Nieradka, T. Kupka, A. Buczek, and M.A. Broda
 14:45   DFT Calculations of Structural and Spectral Parameters of Simple Models of Ultra Small Diameter (4.0) Zigzag Single wall Carbon Nanotubes (SWCNT) ,
M. Stachów, T. Kupka, E. Chełmecka, K. Pasterny, and L. Stobiński
 15:00   A Computational Approach to Studies on Recognition and Structural Adaptation within Functional Biomacromolecular Complexes,
B. Gramowski, K. Kulinska, and T. Kulinski
 15:15   Parallel Algorithms for Large Simulations of Fluids with
Smoothed Dissipative Particle Dynamics
K. Boryczko and M. Kurdziel
 15:30 - 15:45
 15:45 - 16:45 Contributed papers (session S4),   Chair: Łukasz Dutka
 15:45   Numerical Modeling and Analysis of the Ancient Pottery Kiln from Marea (Egypt),
J.P. Kogut and J. Zięba
 16:00   Influence of Non-structural Elements on Dynamic Characteristics of Multi-storey Reinforced Concrete Building,
J. Dulińska and M. Fabijańska
 16:15   A Needle in the Haystack: Higgs Boson searches in the ATLAS Experiment,
A. Olszewski and M. Wolter
 16:30   The SuperB Project: a Window to the Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry and a Challenging Computing Platform,
J. Chwastowski, M. Chrz±szcz, T. Lesiak, B. Rachwał,
T. Szymocha, and J. Wiechczyński
 16:45 - 18:15
Panel Discussion,   Chair: Andrzej Oziębło
The ways of effective use of Cyfronet's computing resources, in particular the "Zeus" cluster
 19:00 - 21:30
Dinner in Karczma "Czarci Jar"
Friday, March 9, 2012
   8:30 - 10:00 Invited talks (session S5),   Chair: Jacek Kitowski
   8:30   Paweł Gepner, Intel HPC Update
   9:15   Frank Baetke, Converged HPC Infrastructure: Purpose-built for any Scale
 10:00 - 10:15
 10:15 - 11:50 Invited talk (session S6),   Chair: Marian Bubak
 10:15   How to do Science - the Grid/Cloud/My Way
Contributed papers
 11:00   On a' posteriori Solution Error Aided Evolutionary Algorithms Acceleration, J. Orkisz and M. Głowacki
 11:20   Intelligent Evolution: a Neural-Network Controlled Dynamic Evolutionary Optimization Scheme,
A. Styrcz, J. Mrozek, and G. Mazur
 11:35   Optimization of Initial Position of Agents for GSO Algorithm,
P. Oramus
 11:50 - 12:15
 12:15 - 13:30 Contributed papers (session S7),   Chair: Michał Turała
 12:15   Environments for Collaborative Applications, M. Bubak
 12:30   GridSpace2 - Virtual Laboratory on Top of PL-Grid Computational Resources, T. Bartyński, E.Ciepiela, G. Dyk, T. Gubała, D. Harężlak, T. Jadczyk, M. Kasztelnik, J. Kocot, J. Meizner, M. Malawski, P. Nowakowski, and M. Bubak
 12:45   InSilicoLab: The Challenge of Building a Problem Solving Environment,
J. Kocot, T. Szepieniec, D. Harężlak, K. Noga, and M. Sterzel
 13:00   Towards Scalable, Semantic-Based Virtualized Storage Resources Provisioning, K. Skałkowski, R. Słota, D. Król,
M. Orzechowski, B. Kryza, and J. Kitowski
 13:15   Storage QoS Management in a Distributed Data Sharing and Archiving System, D. Nikolow, R. Słota, and J. Kitowski
 13:30 - 14:30