|     |     |     |     |     |     |     |  

Program

Wednesday, March 6, 2019
 14:30 - 19:30 Registration
 15:00 - 19:30 Tutorial: "Elementy programowania obliczeń naukowych w języku Python", M. Makowski, G. Mazur
 
Thursday, March 7, 2019
   8:00 -    Registration
   9:00 - 10:00 Session S1: Opening and CYFRONET presentations,   Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
   9:00   Opening and CYFRONET presentation, K. Wiatr
   9:40   PLGrid Infrastructure, A. Zemła
Presentation (1.3 MB)
 10:00 - 10:20
Session S2: Short poster presentations (5 min. each),   Chair: Robert Pająk
1. Classical and Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics of NaFSI/EMIM-FSI Electrolytes, P. Wróbel, P. Kubisiak, A. Eilmes
Presentation (0.4 MB)
2. Solvation of Mg2+ Ions in Mg(TFSI)2-Dimethoxyethane Electrolytes: a Molecular Dynamics Study, P. Kubisiak, A. Eilmes
Presentation (0.4 MB)
3. The Structural Properties of Supramolecular Ionic Systems with Regard to Understanding Its Interaction with Amyloids: a Molecular Dynamics Study, O. Klimas, G. Zemanek, L. Konieczny, M. Z. Brela
Presentation (0.7 MB)
4. Assessment of the Monte Carlo Ray Tracing Acceleration with OpenCL, R. Frączek, K. Wiatr
Presentation (1.5 MB)
 10:20 - 10:50
coffee and posters
 10:50 - 11:50
Session S3:   Chair: Patryk Lasoń
Current Status and Plans – Panel Discussion
 11:50 - 12:50 Session S4: Contributed papers,   Chair: Klemens Noga
 11:50   On Approach to Analysis of Scarce Poor Quality Data Supplemented by Randomly Generated One, J. Orkisz, J. Zaborska
Presentation (3.5 MB)
 12:05   Protein Folding Simulation in Context of Amyloidosis, D. Dułak, M. Banach, I. Roterman
 12:20   Infrared Spectra of NaFSI/EMIM-FSI Electrolyte from Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Simulations, A Eilmes, P. Wróbel, P. Kubisiak
Presentation (3.8 MB)
 12:35   Trans-1-(2-anthryl)-2-phenylethene Conformer Equilibrium. Spectroscopic and Thermodynamic Q-M Study, A. J. Kałka, M. Z. Brela, A. M. Turek
Presentation (2.7 MB)
 12:50 - 14:20
lunch and posters
 14:20 - 15:50 Session S5: Contributed papers,   Chair: Andrzej Zemła
 14:20   Machine Learning for Airline Pricing Use Case in HPC and Cloud Infrastructures, M Biel, K Lehmann, M. Malawski, J. Pancake-Steeg, J. Reichardt, B. Somoskoi
Presentation (0.3 MB)
 14:35   Large Scale Reinforcement Learning, R. Adamski, H. Michalewski, P. Miłoś, A. Nagórko
 14:50   Scalability Analysis of Neural Networks on Multiple GPGPUs, A. Dorobisz, M. Pietroń, M. Wielgosz, M. Karwatowski, K. Wiatr
Presentation (1.3 MB)
 15:05   Planning in Sokoban Puzzle Environment, Ł. Kuciński, M. Klimek, P. Miłoś
Presentation (0.2 MB)
 15:20   Latent World Models for Visually Complex Reinforcement Learning Environments, K. Czechowski, M. Klimek, P. Kozakowski, Ł. Kuciński, H. Michalewski, P. Miłoś
 15:35   Track Finding with Deep Neural Networks, M. Kucharczyk, M. Wolter
Presentation (1.5 MB)
 15:50 - 16:10
coffee and posters
 16:10 - 17:25 Session S6: Contributed papers,   Chair: Janusz Orkisz
 16:10   Kinetic Simulations of Mildly Relativistic Magnetized Perpendicular Shocks in Astrophysics, A. Ligorini, J. Niemiec, O. Kobzar, M. Iwamoto, T. Amano, M. Hoshino, Y. Matsumoto, M. Pohl
Presentation (1.6 MB)
 16:25   Particle-In-Cell Simulations of the Rippled Low Mach Number Shock in High Beta Cosmic Plasma, O. Kobzar, J. Niemiec, T. Amano, M. Hoshino, S. Matsukiyo, Y. Matsumoto, M. Pohl
Presentation (3.3 MB)
 16:40   An Investigation of the Aerodynamic Parameters for Solar Plane Wing Profile Using CFD Modelling, M. Jaszczur, K. Papis, G. Czerwiński, M. Wójcik, M. Książek, G. Wojtas, S. Nabożna, W. Koncewicz
Presentation (2.3 MB)
 16:55   Heavy Flavour Physics with Supercomputers, J. Bhom, J. Borsuk, M. Chrząszcz, M. Witek
Presentation (0.7 MB)
 17:10   Determination of Deformation Mode in AZ61 Magnesium Alloy by Texture Simulations, B. Sułkowski
Presentation (1.7 MB)
 19:30 - 23:00
Dinner in "Biały Potok", Droga Do Białego 7, Zakopane
 
Friday, March 8, 2019
   9:00 - 10:45 Session S7: Invited talks,   Chairs: Maciej Malawski and Karol Krawentek
   9:00   Information-Flow Drives Complex Systems Dynamics, P. M. A. Sloot
   9:45   Unlock the Value of Data Using AI, R. Adamski and G. Kardaras
 10:15   Exascale Redefines Large..., B. Bennett
 10:45 - 11:10
coffee and posters
 11:10 - 12:30 Session S8:   Chair: Leszek Grzanka
Invited talk
 11:10   Bezpieczne Współdzielenie i Udostępnianie Plików z Wykorzystaniem Hitachi HCP Anywhere, J. Bielecki
Contributed papers
 11:30   Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe Research Infrastructure - Resources and Opportunities, K. Noga, M. Brela, M. Czuchry, A. Dorobisz, J. Budzowski, M. Pawlik, Ł. Flis, P. Lasoń, M. Magryś, M. Sterzel and Ł. Dutka
 11:45   Scientific Computing with Application Containers: Onedata and Hyperflow Use Cases, M. Orzechowski, B. Baliś, M. Ćwiertnia, Ł. Dutka, R. G. Słota, J. Kitowski
Presentation (1.9 MB)
 12:00   How to Exploit Parallelism of HPC Storage Based on Lustre File System and Hierarchical Data Format, A. Dorobisz, M. Pawlik, M. Czuchry, D. Kałafut, K. Noga
Presentation (1.5 MB)
 12:15   Application of Interactive Data Analysis Using High Performance Computing in Particle Accelerator-Based Experiments, M. Garstka, K. Jeleń, L. Grzanka
 12:30 - 12:45
coffee and posters
 12:45 - 13:30 Session S9: Contributed papers,   Chair: Grzegorz Mazur
 12:45   Detection of Electronic Components for Mobile Applications, T. Buczek, M. Wielgosz, M. Karwatowski, M. Pietroń, K. Wiatr
Presentation (1.1 MB)
 13:00   Contextual Character Embeddings, K. Wróbel, A. Smywiński-Pohl
Presentation (0.5 MB)
 13:15   Machine Learning in Climatological Analysis and Operational Forecast in Poland, B. Bochenek
Presentation (10.2 MB)
 13:30 - 13:40 Closing
 13:40 - 14:40
lunch and posters