Monday, Oct 15, 2007
Venue: IFJ PAN,
Radzikowskiego St. 152 |
8:15 - 9:00 |
Registration |
9:00 - 10:35 |
Session K1, Chair:
Michal Turala
|
10:35 - 11:00 |
coffee break, posters |
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session K2, Chair:
Tadeusz Wasiutynski
11:00 |
|
Bestowing of the title of Honorary Professor of IFJ PAN on Professor
Albrecht Wagner, director of DESY, Hamburg, Germany |
11:45 |
| Albrecht Wagner, HERA and Beyond -
particle physics and photon science at DESY |
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 |
Poster session (with 2 min presentations / poster),
Chair: Marian Bubak
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
coffee break |
16:30 - 18:00 |
Chemomentum Tutorial, Chair: Maciej Malawski |
Tuesday, Oct 16, 2007
Venue: IFJ PAN, Radzikowskiego St. 152 |
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session K3, Chair: Jacek Kitowski
|
10:30 - 10:40 |
CGW'07 photo |
10:40 - 11:00 |
coffee break |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Session K4, Chair:
Jacek Kitowski |
11:45 - 13:00 |
Contributed papers (parallel sessions:
C1 - aula, C2 - conference room) |
13:00 - 14:30 |
lunch |
14:30 - 16:00 |
Contributed papers (parallel sessions: C3 - aula, C4 - conference room) |
16:00 - 16:30 |
coffee break |
16:30 - 17:30 |
Contributed papers (parallel sessions: C5 - aula, C6 - conference room) |
19:30 - |
Workshop Dinner in the "Pod Gruszka" (The Pear House) restaurant - Old Town area; Krystyna Man Li Szczepanska, Piano Concert - Fryderyk Chopin |
Wednesday, Oct 17, 2007
Venue: Conference Center CM UJ, Lazarza St. 16 |
9:00 - 10:45 |
ViroLab Sessions, Chair: Marian Bubak
|
10:45 - 11:15 |
coffee break, poster session |
11:15 - 13:15 |
ViroLab Sessions, Chair: Marian Bubak
|
13:15 - 14:30 |
lunch |
14:30 - 18:00 |
EUChinaGrid Sessions, Chair: Irena Roterman-Konieczna
14:30 |
|
OPENING |
|
|
|
|
|
15.00 |
|
Vincent Breton |
|
Addressing neglected and emerging diseases on the
grid: new results and prospects |
15.20 |
|
Federico Ruggieri |
|
Introduction to Grids and their
impact on development |
15.40 |
|
Depei Qian |
|
Interoperability between gLite and CNGrid GOS |
|
|
|
16:00 |
|
coffee break |
|
|
|
|
|
16.20 |
|
Cristian Stanescu |
|
Grid Tools for ARGO-YBJ experiment |
16.40 |
|
Fabio Polticelli |
|
Protein structure and function
prediction in GRID. Results and perspectives |
17.00 |
|
Marek Kochanczyk,
Maciej Malawski, Katarzyna Prymula |
|
Never Born Proteins
– Deployment and Results – live presentation |
17.20 |
|
Lanxin Ma |
|
Grid monitoring in EUChinaGrid infrastructure |
17.40 |
|
Jacek Kitowski, Lukasz Dutka,
Bartosz Kryza |
|
Problems of interoperability in geographically
distributed scientific laboratories |
18.00 |
|
Pawel Pisarczyk, Rafal Jurkiewicz |
|
TeleArchiwum - Scalable Medical Diagnostic
Archive |
|