|
Monday, October 12, 2009 |
8:00 - 8:30 |
Registration |
8:30 - 10:30 |
Session K1, Chair: Marian Bubak
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
coffee |
11:00 - 13:00 |
Session K2, Chair: Jacek Kitowski
11:00 |
|
Keynote lecture: P. Coveney, Distributed computing at the petascale |
11:45 |
|
Keynote lecture: M. Schiffers, Cloudifying Grids and Gridifying Clouds: A Plea for Co-Operating Clouds and Grids |
12:30 |
|
Keynote lecture: F. Baetke, HPC, Grids and Clouds: Synergies and Challenges |
|
13:00 - 14:30 |
lunch |
14:30 - 16:00 |
POSTER Session, Chair: Andrzej Ozieblo |
16:00 - 16:30 |
coffee |
16:30 - 18:00 |
Session C1: Oral presentations (EGI, NGI), Chair: Olek Kusznir
16:30 |
|
Status and Current Achievements of PL-Grid Project,
J. Kitowski and L. Dutka |
16:45 |
|
Operational Architecture of PL-Grid Project,
M. Radecki, T. Szepieniec, L. Flis, M. Krakowian, M. Tomanek, and W. Ziajka
|
17:00 |
|
Extension of the Social Grid Agents Functional Engine for Greater
Information Model Interoperability, G. Pierantoni, K. Rochford, B. Coghlan, E. Kenny
|
17:15 |
|
Quality Assurance with ETICS - Multi-node Automated Tests, M. Zurek, A.A. Rodriguez, A. Aimar, A. di Meglio, L. Dini
|
17:30 |
|
Extensions for the ETICS Client for Multi-Platform Support in NGIs
Driven by User Requirements, E. Kenny, P. Lavin, B. Coghlan, J. Walsh
|
17:45 |
|
Large-scale Cross-cluster Parallel Simulation Using QosCosGrid, T. Piontek, K. Kurowski, M. Mamonski, P. Kopta |
|
Tuesday, October 13, 2009 |
8:30 - 9:00 |
Registration |
9:00 - 11:00 |
ViroLab Overview and Demonstrations, Chair: Marian Bubak
9:00 |
|
P.M.A. Sloot, Virolab HIV Decision Support: From Molecule to Man |
9:40 |
|
M. Bubak, T. Gubala, M. Malawski, B. Balis, K. Prymula, The Virolab Virtual Laboratory |
10:20 |
|
A. De Luca, VPE Virtual Patient Experiment Demonstration |
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
coffee |
11:30 - 13:00 |
Session C2: Oral presentations, Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
11:30 |
|
VL-e eScience Farmework: from Design to Sharing, A. Belloum, Z. Zhao, V. Korkhov, and M. Bubak |
12:00 |
|
Globus plug-in for WINGS Wokflow Engine, C. de Alfonso, M. Caballer, V. Hernandez, E. Marti
|
12:15 |
|
Secure Grid Workflow Repository for ASKALON, M.M. Junaid, M. Berger, T. Fahringer
|
12:30 |
|
A Priori Modeling of Chemical Reactions on a Grid-Based Virtual
Laboratory, S. Rampino, A. Monari, S. Evangelisti, E. Rossi, G.L. Bendazzoli, A. Lagana
|
12:45 |
|
Molecular Distributed Computing on the Grid: Quantum Reactive
Scattering and Visualization Tools, A. Costantini, O. Gervasi, A. Lagana
|
|
13:00 - 14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
Session C3: Oral presentations, Chair: Marcin Radecki
14:00 |
|
A Test Infrastructure for Inspecting the Availability of Grid Resources, J. Tao and M. Stumpert
|
14:15 |
|
Simon 6 - Monitoring UNICORE 6 Resources,
M. Rambadt, M. Romberg |
14:30 |
|
A Scalable Infrastructure for Job-Centric Monitoring Data from Distributed Systems, M. Hilbrich, R. Muller-Pfefferkorn
|
14:45 |
|
Architecture for the Propagation of Changes of VO Membership Data to a Heterogeneous Application Landscape, O. Strauss, A. Weisbecker
|
15:00 |
|
Online Retrieval, Evaluation and Visualization of Messages in the UNICORE 6 Workflow System,
S. Bergmann, B. Demuth |
15:15 |
|
Complex Real-Life Data Sets in Grid Simulations, D. Klusacek, H. Rudova |
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
coffee |
16:00 - 17:30 |
Session C4: Oral presentations, Chair: Bartek Kryza
16:00 |
|
Grid Software Detection,
M. Berger, D. Gstir, T. Fahringer
|
16:15 |
|
Providing Scientific Software as a Service in Consideration of Service Level Agreements,
O. Niehorster, A. Brinkmann, G. Birkenheuer, S. Herres-Pawlis,
J. Niehorster, J. Kruger, B. Elsasser, L. Packschies
|
16:30 |
|
ValueGrids: Using Grids in Dynamic Service Value Networks,
F. Schulz, D. Westermann, B. Blau, W. Michalk, D. Rolli, O.K. Afaghi, M. Hedwig, A. Schmidt
|
16:45 |
|
Virtual Clusters as a New Service of MetaCentrum, the Czech NGI, M. Ruda, Z. Sustr, J. Sitera, D. Antos, L. Hejtmanek, P. Holub
|
17:00 |
|
Vine Toolkit - a Uniform Access and Portal Solution to Existing Grid Middleware Services, P. Dziubecki, K. Kurowski, D. Szejnfeld, D. Tarnawczyk, M. Wolniewicz
|
17:15 |
|
Disk Array Performance Estimation, D. Nikolow, R. Slota, J. Marmuszewski, J. Kitowski
|
|
19:30 - 22:00 |
CGW'09 dinner |
Wednesday, October 14, 2009 |
8:00 - 8:30 |
Registration |
8:30 - 10:00 |
Session K3, Chair: Krzysztof Zielinski
8:30 |
|
Keynote lecture: D. Talia, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery Services in Grids |
9:15 |
|
Keynote lecture: V. Legre, HealthGrid: an International Initiative to Serve the Virtual Physiological Human and Bio-Medical Communities |
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
coffee |
10:30 - 11:15 |
Session K4, Chair: Jacek Kitowski
Keynote lecture: K. Iskra, System Software for Petascale and Beyond
|
11:15 - 12:45 |
Session C5: Oral presentations, Chair: Tomek Szepieniec
11:15 |
|
Chelonia: A Self-healing Storage Cloud, J.K. Nilsen, S. Toor, Z. Nagy, B. Mohn
|
11:30 |
|
Bridging Grid and Cloud Storage Resources, G.L. Volpato, Y. Mohammed |
11:45 |
|
Issues of Processing Large Datasets in the Cloud, K. Glenny, T. Mikolajczyk, P. Plaszczak |
12:00 |
|
Design of a Platform of Virtual Service Containers for Service Oriented Cloud Computing, C. de Alfonso, A. García, V. Hernandez
|
12:15 |
|
From Grids to Clouds - Shift in Security Services Architecture, S. Naqvi, M. Villari, J. Latanicki, P. Massonet
|
12:30 |
|
Virtualization - What Can We Learn from Commercial Datacenters?, I. Wawrzyniak |
|
12:45 - 14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
Session C6: Oral presentations, Chair: Lukasz Dutka
14:00 |
|
Introduction to the IBM BlueGene/P Installation at the Forschungszentrum Julich, L. Arnold |
14:30 |
|
NEC SX installation at High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart and its applications, H. Klimach |
15:00 |
|
Green computing in practice; cons and pros of modern system architectures, R. Januszewski |
|
|